Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148804.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 148804.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614635.01508/15/2022334220Comcast Cable Communications Management, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 15, 2022, an employee was working from a ladder when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, fall, fall from elevation, ladder, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1614635.015 55 M Fatality