Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148802.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Large Old Growth Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 148802.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 08/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614603.01508/11/2022115310Forest Service, Willamette National Forest Supervisors Office

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on August 10, 2022, an employee was working as a member of a Type 2 Initial Attack Hot Shot wildland firefighting crew, digging a hand line to pre vent the additional spread of a wildfire when a large 150-foot old growth tree f ell and struck another tree. The second tree fell on a third tree and the third tree then struck the employee. The employee suffered internal bleeding and a hea d injury and died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, falling object, fire, fire brigade/department, fire fighter, head, internal bleeding, internal injuries, struck by, tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1614603.015 27 M Fatality Firefighting occupations