Accident Summary Nr: 148802.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Large Old Growth Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614603.015 | 08/11/2022 | 115310 | Forest Service, Willamette National Forest Supervisors Office |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on August 10, 2022, an employee was working as a member of a Type 2 Initial Attack Hot Shot wildland firefighting crew, digging a hand line to pre vent the additional spread of a wildfire when a large 150-foot old growth tree f ell and struck another tree. The second tree fell on a third tree and the third tree then struck the employee. The employee suffered internal bleeding and a hea d injury and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614603.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |