Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148799.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Metal Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 148799.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614418.01508/12/2022331492High Performance Alloys, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on August 12, 2022, A coworker , a press operator, set up a hydraul ic press before running production. The hydraulic press had 5-inch diameter meta l bars on each corner bolster plate. The bars ensured the correct height was set for the hydraulic press. Employee #1, the plant manager, approached the coworke r at the control panel to talk about the work orders with his back towards the h ydraulic press which was approximately 9.5 feet away. Then the quality assurance manager and Employee #1 started to talk while the coworker started to cycle the machine with the maintenance manager waiting to talk to the plant manager. The press head lowered until it contacted with the bars and stared bog down. The cow orker placed the machine into manual mode, raised the head, and went into idle m ode. The coworker recycled the hydraulic press, and the press head came back int o contact with the bars and started adding pressure onto them. The southwest cor ner bar shot out from underneath the bolster plate towards the control panel. Th e bar struck Employee #1 in the back and the coworker was grazed on the ear. Bot h employees were taken to the hospital after the incident. Employee #1 died due to his injury.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, high pressure, hydraulic, hydraulic press, metal bar, press operator, pressure, projectile, struck by, top plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1614418.015 38 M Fatality Personnel and labor relations managers