Accident Summary Nr: 148798.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 148798.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614581.01507/28/2022531110William Little Real Estate Rental Agency

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was dispatched to a multifamily residential rental property to repair/replace rotten wood around a window. The employee was using his own circular saw to cut a 2-inch by 4-inch piece of wood and was holding the wood in his left hand while using the circular saw with his right hand to make the cut. The employee did not place the wood on a flat stable surface prior to attempting the cut. As the employee was making the cut, the saw blade hit a hard spot in the wood and the blade kicked back cutting his left thumb and index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his left thumb and index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Kick Back, Thumb, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1614581.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: