Accident Summary Nr: 148793.015 - Employee fractues leg during pipe repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1583802.015 | 03/16/2022 | 238910 | Jr. Davis Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about 10:00 a.m. at February 16, 2022, Employee #1 was disconnecting a pipe and did not release the pressure inside the pipe. When Employee#1 removed the screws from the pipe flange, the flange broke off and struck the employee's leg resulting in a tibia fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1583802.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |