Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148761.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle Then Suffers Heart Attack And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 148761.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614397.01508/12/2022323111Quad/Graphics, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 6, 2022, an employee was feeding the UB -010 finish bind er machine with cover sheets that were collected from a pallet that was placed o n top of a fixed base rotating turn table. The employee took a stack of cover sh eets to the vibrating air table to help separate the stacks and minimize double feeds. The UB-010 binder machine, located inside the finishing department, colle cted different sheets and bound them together to create a magazine. While the em ployee was walking around the rotating turn table, her foot got caught underneat h the fixed leg, which caused her to fall to the concrete floor. Th employee was initially evaluated at the onsite medical unit and was thought to have a strain and knee contusion. The medical unit recommended the employee follow-up with th e onsite doctor, which took place on August 8, 2022. An x-ray was taken and show ed that the employee had a spiral fracture of the distal fibula. The employee wa s referred to an orthopedic specialist which was scheduled for August 11, 2022. On August 10, 2022,�the employee went to the emergency room with shortness of br eath and died later that evening due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: ankle, cardiac arrest, caught in, fracture, heart, heart attack, loading, paper binding machin, rotating parts, shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1614397.015 51 F Fatality