Accident Summary Nr: 148758.015 - Employee is electrocuted in contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 148758.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614382.01508/11/2022517312Centre Wisp Venture Company, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 10, 2022, an employee was attempting to locate a line of site from the ground to a tower on the mountain. The employee walked the site but was not able to locate a line of site to the tower. The employee backed up the bucket truck on an incline under a 7,200 KV power line and elevated himself to gain a line of site to the tower when he contacted with the power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Backing Up, Boom Truck, Bucket , Contact, Electrocuted, Lift Bucket, Power Lines, Transmission Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1614382.015 19 M Fatality