Accident Summary Nr: 148753.015 - Employee is electrocuted by damaged cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1613885.015 | 08/10/2022 | 238350 | Joseph K. Eades Ii |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 10, 2022, an employee was moving a drill and electric cords to the dock in preparation for completing a stair installation when he received an electric shock from a damaged electric cords. The employee was electrocuted, fell into the water and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1613885.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |