Accident Summary Nr: 148752.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1614315.015 | 08/05/2022 | 237130 | Duda Cable Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 4, 2022, an employee driving along the jobsite to verify the beginning and ending utility poles so that the work zone could be setup. The employee was able to confirm the position of the first pole without getting out of his vehicle. When the employee drove to the second pole he could not read the pole number from the truck. The employee pulled off the road by approximately 18 inches, exited the vehicle and walked over to the pole to verify the pole number. As the employee was getting back into his truck, a motorist in a pickup truck and trailer struck him. The employee died at the jobsite from blunt force injuries to his entire body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1614315.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |