Accident Summary Nr: 148749.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614312.015 | 08/09/2022 | 331523 | The Top Die Casting Co. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 8, 2022, an employee was adjusting the die on a die casting machine. The employee entered the machine by stepping into it between the dies. Not knowing the employee was adjusting the die, a coworker activated the machine which closed the door and the machine cycled. The employee was crushed between two die when the machine cycled, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614312.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |