Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148744.015 - Employee Suffers Laceration When Chain Saw Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 148744.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575907.01502/03/20225617304-Ever-Green Lawn Care R.K.P., Inc

Abstract: On January 31, 2022, an employee was working as a groundskeeper and gardener for a landscaping service. He was working from a bucket, trimming a tree. He was us ing a STIHL model MS-194 t-z3/8 SPUR chain saw. The chain saw kicked back, and t he running chain struck the employee's right forearm. The employee's forearm was lacerated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, blade, bucket , chain saw, cutting chain, forearm, kick back, laceration, landscaper, landscaping, struck by, tree, tree care, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575907.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm