Accident Summary Nr: 148736.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614257.015 | 08/09/2022 | 238140 | Js Construction & Developers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 4, 2022, an employee was installing steel scaffold when he lost his balance and fell approximately seven feet to the ground. The employee suffered multiple fractures and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614257.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |