Accident Summary Nr: 148729.015 - Employee amputates fingers when hand is pulled into pinch po

Accident Summary Nr: 148729.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592184.01504/28/2022811310Raymond Handling Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: On February 21, 2022, Employee #1, a field service technician, was in the process of servicing a Model 740 R45TT reach truck at a customer site. Employee #1 was assigned to replace a free lift cylinder on the equipment. He used the controls to lift the carriage of the equipment and lower it onto a 4 by 4 by 25 block. At about 8:37 a.m., Employee #1 used the controls to lower the carriage further onto the block and used his left hand to pull on the mast lift chain to push down the piston further and create slack. While his hand was pulling on the mast lift chain, he inadvertently pushed on operation controls causing the equipment to move slightly. This caused the block that was holding up the carriage to fall over and the carriage to drop, resulting in the energized mast lift chain tightening and pulling his hand into the pinch point at the sprocket which caused the injury. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the distal phalanx of the left index and middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Energized, Finger, Pinched, Pulled In, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1592184.015 59 M Hospitalized injury