Accident Summary Nr: 148722.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke and dies while digging trench

Accident Summary Nr: 148722.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614019.01508/09/2022561730Entrenos, Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 8, 2022, an employee was installing sprinkler heads and covering up the trench from the installation process that was performed the same day. The employee spent most his shift digging narrow trenches with a pickaxe and laying the irrigation pipe. The employee lost consciousness and collapsed while working. It was determined that the employee had suffered a heat stroke and died.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Installing, Irrigation Pipe, Lost consciousness, Trench Digger, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1614019.015 31 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: