Accident Summary Nr: 148721.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed by soybean meal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614004.015 | 08/11/2022 | 311119 | Seaboard Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was on top of a railcar, without fall protection, attempting to release soybean meal that was stuck inside the railcar. The employee was using a metal instrument to chip away at the soybean meal to get it to drop. A coworker was working from the bottom of the railcar, in the next hopper and was using an air wand to attempt to release meal as well. The coworker saw a plume of dust emerge and called for the employee with no response. The coworker then climbed the railcar to look for the employee and did not see him. Upon heading back down the railcar, the coworker saw the leg of the employee coming out of the hopper, notified management over the radio, and attempted a rescue. A Sherriff deputy responded within minutes as they were passing the facility at the time and assisted in the rescue attempts. Fire department, Sherriff, deputies, and EMS all arrived within 5-7 minutes of call being put out; however, the recovery gear the fire department had for grain engulfment was not suitable for hopper railcar rescue. The employee had no pulse, per EMS, and rescue attempts became recovery efforts. Recovery was completed 39 minutes after the initial call. The medical assessment indicated the employee had no pulse or dilation and pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614004.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |