Accident Summary Nr: 148710.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies exiting excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614012.015 | 08/10/2022 | 237110 | Esposito Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 10, 2022, an employee was operating an excavator when he exited the cab, was walking to his truck, suffered a heart attack and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1614012.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |