Accident Summary Nr: 148704.015 - Employee is killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 148704.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613988.01508/11/2022238110J Pearce & Son, Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was operating a Clark CFY40B forklift, moving pallets and equipment in the backyard, when he took a sharp left turn on gravel and the forklift overturn on it's right side. The employee's head was crushed between the forklift and the ground causing his death.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Crushed, Crushing, Driving, Forklift, Head, Lift operator , Moving, Overturn, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1613988.015 27 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers