Accident Summary Nr: 148698.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies during demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 148698.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613929.01508/04/2022562910Gsc Services Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 3, 2022, an employee was either removing waterproofing from an interior wall when he suffered a cardiac event. A coworker found the employee on the floor, called for emergency services who pronounced the employee dead on the scene.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Demolition, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1613929.015 62 M Fatality Stock handlers and baggers