Accident Summary Nr: 148693.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Container And Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1613870.015 | 08/08/2022 | 562111 | Long Lake Tn Transfer Station |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 8, 2022, an employee was working as a transfer station at tendant when a cable snapped on a compactor and a container rolled back and crus hed him between the container and compactor unit. The employee died due to his i njuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1613870.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |