Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148693.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Container And Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 148693.015 -- Report ID: 0253680 -- Event Date: 08/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613870.01508/08/2022562111Long Lake Tn Transfer Station

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 8, 2022, an employee was working as a transfer station at tendant when a cable snapped on a compactor and a container rolled back and crus hed him between the container and compactor unit. The employee died due to his i njuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, broke, cable, caught between, container, crushed, trash compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1613870.015 47 M Fatality