Accident Summary Nr: 148686.015 - Employee is electrocuted in crawl space

Accident Summary Nr: 148686.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613205.01508/08/20226513531110152511 - Geller Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 6, 2022, Employee #1 was working approximately 15 feet inside the crawl space of an apartment complex when he became unresponsive. A coworker entered the crawl space to retrieve Employee #1 and upon grabbing his foot felt an electric shock. The coworker ceased attempts to rescue Employee #1 and exited the crawl space. The coworker contacted his supervisor who immediately called for emergency services. Emergency personnel arrived on scene and removed Employee #1 from the space after disconnecting the power to the apartment building. Resuscitation efforts were unsuccessful, and Employee #1 died from injuries sustained due to electrocution.

Keywords: CPR, Confined Space, Contact, Crawl Space, Electric current, Electrocuted, Energized, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1613205.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported