Accident Summary Nr: 148686.015 - Employee is electrocuted in crawl space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1613205.015 | 08/08/2022 | 6513 | 531110 | 152511 - Geller Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 6, 2022, Employee #1 was working approximately 15 feet inside the crawl space of an apartment complex when he became unresponsive. A coworker entered the crawl space to retrieve Employee #1 and upon grabbing his foot felt an electric shock. The coworker ceased attempts to rescue Employee #1 and exited the crawl space. The coworker contacted his supervisor who immediately called for emergency services. Emergency personnel arrived on scene and removed Employee #1 from the space after disconnecting the power to the apartment building. Resuscitation efforts were unsuccessful, and Employee #1 died from injuries sustained due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1613205.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |