Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148671.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Drum And Chassis

Accident Summary Nr: 148671.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613605.01508/07/2022327320Con-Metal Concrete, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 6, 2022, an employee was attempting to exit through the m an-way of the drum vessel on a cement truck when the drum was activated. The ves sel rotated while the employee's limbs were half-way out of the man-way. The emp loyee suffered multiple body part amputations and a severed head, resulting in h is death.

Keywords: access/egress, amputated, amputation, caught between, caught in, concrete mixer, concrete truck, drum, head, severed, vessel--container

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1613605.015 39 M Fatality Carpenter