Accident Summary Nr: 148667.015 - Employee sustains electric shock while repairing transmissio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505022.015 | 12/05/2020 | 238210 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on December 2, 2020, an employee working for an electrical contractor was performing maintenance on transmission lines. The employee thought the lines had been discharged, but this had not been done. The employee touched a live line with his hands. The employee received an electric shock and required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 50 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505022.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |