Accident Summary Nr: 148661.015 - Employee is killed when struck by large tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 148661.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613612.01508/09/2022561730Colorado Tree Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 20, 2022, an employee was standing in the tree limb drop zone. The employee was struck by a large tree branch. The employee suffered a fractured skull and midline brain shift and was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Falling Object, Fracture, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1613612.015 28 M Fatality