Accident Summary Nr: 148661.015 - Employee is killed when struck by large tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1613612.015 | 08/09/2022 | 561730 | Colorado Tree Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 20, 2022, an employee was standing in the tree limb drop zone. The employee was struck by a large tree branch. The employee suffered a fractured skull and midline brain shift and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1613612.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |