Accident Summary Nr: 148646.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when hit by die tooling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591882.015 | 04/25/2022 | 332999 | Paramount Extrusions Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:57 p.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was working as a press assistant at Paramount Extrusions Company, producing custom design aluminum extrusions. The employee and his coworker, a press operator, were operating an Aluminum Extrusion Press. As the cycle came to an end, the gate at the end of the cylindrical chamber opened, and the coworker used his left hand to manually remove the remaining unprocessed aluminum billet section. The employee proceeded to insert his tongs into the gate to remove the die tooling. The die tooling suddenly and rapidly ejected from the stem, striking the employee in the lower abdomen and hip area. The employee hospitalized for treatment of a right leg hip and joint fracture, a crushed femoral artery, and fractured index and middle fingers on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591882.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |