Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148640.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Bag

Accident Summary Nr: 148640.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613390.01508/09/2022311423Total Sweeteners Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 8, 2022, an employee, a sanitation worker, was attempting to patch a slit in a 2,700 pound bag "supersack" of sugar when another supersac k fell on top of him. The employee died instantly and was pronounced dead on sit e by the county medical examiner.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, cut, falling object, repair, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1613390.015 54 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners