Accident Summary Nr: 148640.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Bag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1613390.015 | 08/09/2022 | 311423 | Total Sweeteners Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 8, 2022, an employee, a sanitation worker, was attempting to patch a slit in a 2,700 pound bag "supersack" of sugar when another supersac k fell on top of him. The employee died instantly and was pronounced dead on sit e by the county medical examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1613390.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |