Accident Summary Nr: 148637.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 148637.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613378.01508/08/2022326199T & H Plastics, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2022, an employee was attempting to move a pallet that was located of top of the grinder's hopper while standing on a ladder. The ladder slipped and the employee fell on the ladder, fractured her neck, and died.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Grinder, Hopper, Ladder, Neck, Pallet, Pushing, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1613378.015 26 F Fatality Laborers, except construction