Accident Summary Nr: 148637.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1613378.015 | 08/08/2022 | 326199 | T & H Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2022, an employee was attempting to move a pallet that was located of top of the grinder's hopper while standing on a ladder. The ladder slipped and the employee fell on the ladder, fractured her neck, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1613378.015 | 26 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |