Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148632.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Pinned By Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 148632.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613355.01508/04/2022423930Tko Polymers, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 1, 2022, an employee was assisting a truck driver with pi cking up plastic containers that had spilled from an overloaded delivery truck w hen the rear doors were opened. The truck driver went back to the cab and began to back up the trailer to the dock with the employee still behind the trailer. T he employee pinned between the trailer and the dock causing multiple system trau ma, which resulted in his death.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, container, crushed, crushing, dock, door, internal injuries, loading dock, palletized cargo, pinned, plastic, spill, tractor trailer, trailer, trailer truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1613355.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction