Accident Summary Nr: 148632.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Pinned By Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1613355.015 | 08/04/2022 | 423930 | Tko Polymers, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 1, 2022, an employee was assisting a truck driver with pi cking up plastic containers that had spilled from an overloaded delivery truck w hen the rear doors were opened. The truck driver went back to the cab and began to back up the trailer to the dock with the employee still behind the trailer. T he employee pinned between the trailer and the dock causing multiple system trau ma, which resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1613355.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |