Accident Summary Nr: 148624.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1600976.015 | 06/09/2022 | | 238350 | C-Me Trim Company, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 10:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee who worked as an Installer for a interior trim contractor was seriously injured. The employer provides interior trim such as doors, baseboard and roof hatches. The worksite was a complex of new multifamily residential units. On January 31, 2022, the employee was working with a crew of coworkers placing a 4 foot by 4 foot, 200 pound roof hatch onto the roof of a building. As the crew was lifting the roof hatch, the lid opened and caught the employee's thumb between the lid and the frame. The employee was transported to the hospital and held overnight due to crowded hospital conditions due to COVID-19. The employee was seen the next morning, treated and released.
Keywords:
Caught Between, Construction, Contusion, Crushed, Finger, Frame, Hatch, Installing, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Pinched, Residential Construction, Roof, Thumb
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
3 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1600976.015 |
62 |
M |
Non Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenter |