Accident Summary Nr: 148617.015 - Employee is killed in fall from order picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1613222.015 | 07/28/2022 | 4225 | 493110 | 317731021 - Columbia Brands Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was a DC Associate that was picking orders. The employee was operating an order picker (elevated working platform), when he fell approximately 20 feet to the ground below. There were no witnesses to the moment of the fall, but there were employees that found the employee on the ground in the moments afterwards. The employee was wearing a fall harness on the ground and the lanyard was still attached to the mast at the top of the picker. The employee was unconscious when found by a coworker, with blood exiting from the ears and nose. The employee was transported via ambulance to Emanuel Hospital. The employee died on July 30, 2022. The order picker, harness, and lanyard were on site and the unit was tagged out of service.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1613222.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |