Accident Summary Nr: 148609.015 - Employee's vertebra is fractured in fall from fixed ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581334.015 | 03/03/2022 | 326299 | Firestone Building Products Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured rubber products for buildings. He was conducting a roof inspection. He was climbing up a fixed 18-rung ladder. As he was almost at the top, he reached up with his right hand and missed the next rung. He started swinging to the left. The grip he had with his left hand gave way. The employee fell backward approximately 12 to 14 feet (3.7 to 4.3 meters). His fall was deflected when he landed on an employee below working on an electric panel. He landed on a concrete floor on his right side hip and buttocks. He suffered a burst fracture of his T12 vertebra. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581334.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |