Accident: 148608.015 - Employee Crushes Fingers While Operating Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1600314.015 | 03/25/2022 | Ritemp Refrigeration, Inc. |
At approximately 10300 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee operated a press b rake. The employee reached their right hand into the point of contact as he dep ressed the operation pedal. Their right-hand fingers were crushed by the downwar d motion of the press ram during the operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1600314.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |