Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 148608.015 - Employee Crushes Fingers While Operating Press

Accident: 148608.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1600314.01503/25/2022Ritemp Refrigeration, Inc.

At approximately 10300 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee operated a press b rake. The employee reached their right hand into the point of contact as he dep ressed the operation pedal. Their right-hand fingers were crushed by the downwar d motion of the press ram during the operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: caught in, crushed, finger, press, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1600314.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified