Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 148607.015 - Employee Lacerates Eye And Fractures Ulnar When Struck By Ob

Accident: 148607.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582670.01503/10/2022Avocado Green Brands, Llc

At approximately 7:15 a.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee was injured after a struck by an object. The employee was struck above the right eye by the piece of wood discharged from the wide belt sander (Laguna Pro75) and sustained a righ t ulnar fracture when he landed on the concrete surface. The employee sustained a laceration above the right eye and a right ulnar fracture, requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: arm, belt sander, eye, forearm, fracture, laceration, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1582670.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters