Accident Summary Nr: 148605.015 - Employee is shot in argument with customer, dies two days la
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1612019.015 | 08/03/2022 | 722511 | 1531 Fulton Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 1, 2022, an employee was working at a fast food restaurant when a customer became angry that her fries were cold. The customer approached the employee and started arguing with him. The argument moved outside the restaurant and the customer called over her son to "take care of the problem." The son then pulled out a gun and shot the employee in the neck. The employee was rushed to a hospital and the son was taken into custody. The employee died from his wound two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1612019.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |