Accident Summary Nr: 148596.015 - Employee crushes fingers when pinned between sea container a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1613122.015 | 08/08/2022 | 541614 | Parsec Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee was working as a driver/ground man, and the workplace was a railroad yard for Union Pacific. The overhead crane operator placed a sea container onto a chassis for transportation. The sea container was not completely seated onto the chassis. The employee used a twist-lock to strike an inter-block connector (IBC) to get the sea container to seat properly. The employee placed his hand on the chassis to start striking the IBC, when the sea container settled, pinning the employee's left hand ring and middle finger between the sea container and the chassis. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushed fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1613122.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |