Accident Summary Nr: 148595.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576600.015 | 02/04/2022 | 561311 | Contra Costa County Employment & Human Services Department |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee who had worked as a Clerk for a County Employment and Human Services Department was hospitalized with COVID-19. On January 4, 2022, the employee began to exhibit COVID-19 related symptoms. On January 5, 2022, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. The employer contacted the employee on January 20, 2022, after discovering the employee had been hospitalized and was in the intensive care unit (ICU). The employer called the employee's spouse to check on her status on March 11, 2022, and was told that she had died at 4:00 p.m. on Wednesday, March 9, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576600.015 | 46 | F | Fatality | General office clerks |