Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148594.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Into Cargo Hold

Accident Summary Nr: 148594.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613114.01508/08/2022488320Bis Services, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 7, 2022, an employee was sweeping the stairs on a cargo s hip when he slipped and fell into the cargo hold. The employee was found dead at the bottom of the cargo hold.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, ship, slip, slippery surface, stair, sweeper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1613114.015 61 M Fatality