Accident Summary Nr: 148593.015 - Employee lacerates finger in filling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581950.015 | 02/23/2022 | 311511 | Dfa Dairy Brands Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was watching a coworker repair a filling machine. The coworker closed the machine door and walked away to jog the machine. The employee stuck his hand inside the machine and his finger was pinched and lacerated by the crimping portion of the machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581950.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |