Accident Summary Nr: 148589.015 - Employee is asphyxiated in foam discharge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1613102.015 | 08/08/2022 | 488190 | Airborne Maintenance & Engineering Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 7, 2022, an employee was working as a production supervisor in his office when the deluge system alarm was activated. Approximately 30 seconds after the audible alarm engaged, the Buckeye foam generators were activated and began to disperse 2.2% high expansion foam. The employee attempted to exit his office to reach a safe point but he was trapped in the foam. The employee was found unresponsive near one of the outer walls a few hours after the system released. The employee died as a result of asphyxia. An investigation was not able to determine the reason why the suppression system was activated as there was no fire at the facility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1613102.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |