Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148577.015 - Employee Injures Back In Fall From Fixed Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 148577.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1584179.01503/17/2022562111C R & R

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was on an assigned residential tra sh collection route, when he stopped to make repairs on the haulage truck he was operating. While on the truck's fixed ladder, the employee fell off the truck a nd sustained an unspecified back injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: back, fall, fall from elevation, fixed ladder, garbage truck, repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1584179.015 56 M Hospitalized injury