Accident Summary Nr: 148564.015 - Employee is killed in motor vehicle accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1612953.015 | 08/07/2022 | 512110 | Pilgrim Media Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 7, 2022, an employee was being filmed by a video production crew and was driving at a high rate of speed during a drag race scene in a modified Datsun 280z. The vehicle lost traction, slid across a two lane highway, tumbled, caught fire and came to a stop overturned approximately 300 feet from the road surface. The employee survived the crash but was killed by the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1612953.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |