Accident Summary Nr: 148564.015 - Employee is killed in motor vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 148564.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612953.01508/07/2022512110Pilgrim Media Group, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 7, 2022, an employee was being filmed by a video production crew and was driving at a high rate of speed during a drag race scene in a modified Datsun 280z. The vehicle lost traction, slid across a two lane highway, tumbled, caught fire and came to a stop overturned approximately 300 feet from the road surface. The employee survived the crash but was killed by the fire.

Keywords: Burn, Driver, Driving, Fire, Lost Control, Overturn, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Speeding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1612953.015 41 M Fatality