Accident Summary Nr: 14855.015 - Employee amputates fingers on Bulk Slitter Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
330229.015 | 03/12/2012 | 332618 | Ametek Specialty Metal Products Division Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 13, 2012, Employee #1, an operator, was overseeing the operation of the bulk slitter. At the end of the coil run, Employee #1 reached into the top of the head slitter that was the main cutting area on the bulk slitter, to remove or re-position a wood board that was covered with felt fabric. The wood board with felt fabric was used in the head slitter to prevent the underside of the coil metal from being scratched while running through the head slitter. Prior to entering the cutting knives of the head slitter, Employee #1 reached into the top of the head slitter to prevent the board from falling into the head slitter or being pulled into the knives of the head slitter. When Employee #1 reached into the top of the head slitter while the machine was running about 100 feet per minute, Employee #1's gloved right hand got caught in the ingoing nip point created by the upper and lower arbor of the head slitter. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the ingoing point. Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the head slitter up to the wrist area. Employee #1 pulled his hand out of the ingoing nip point. However, Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the right pinky finger, a partial amputation (approximately one-third of the finger) of the right middle finger and full de-gloving of the right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 330229.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |