Accident Summary Nr: 148541.015 - Maintenance worker dies after falling off pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1610355.015 | 07/26/2022 | 8221 | 611310 | 152392 - Brevard College Corporation |
Abstract: On February 23, 2022, an employee was working as the lead maintenance technician at a private college. He and a coworker were on a pickup truck. They were unloading privacy fence from the college grounds and pushing it into a dumpster. The employee was on the liftgate of the pickup truck. He had not latched the liftgate. It fell open, and the employee tripped over the gate. He fell onto a concrete surface 2 ft 7 in (790 mm) below. The employee hit his head on the ground. He suffered an injury to his head, but not a traumatic brain injury (TBI). He also suffered six fractured ribs on his left side. He was taken to the community hospital, where he was treated and released. He died, at home, nine days later, due to chronic disease, with the effects of the rib fractures recorded as a contributing factor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1610355.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |