Accident Summary Nr: 148537.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into bagger machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612869.015 | 08/05/2022 | 325220 | Great Lakes Polymer Technologies Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 4, 2022, an employee was working in the bagging area of a facility at the compression auto bagger machine when he was pulled into the agitation machine's rotating shaft. The employee was crushed and impaled by the agitator spikes to his head, chest, and abdomen causing his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1612869.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |