Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148526.015 - Employee'S Toe Is Amputated After Box Falls On Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 148526.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587493.01503/24/2022561320Cor-Tech International, Llc

Abstract: It is unclear what type of PPE the employee was using at the time of the acciden t, or if the accident occurred. It is understood that he was offloading a traile r at the time of the alleged accident. The accident is alleged to have occurred on Monday, February 7, 2022 at an unknown time. The employee was tasked to offl oad a truck trailer and allegedly dropped a box on his foot. It is unclear if th is accident actually occurred, because the injured employee didn't tell anyone. The employer indicated they were not aware of the alleged accident until a phone call from the injured employee ten days after the alleged accident. During that phone call, the injured employee was asking if a relative could pick up his pay check and indicated he was hospitalized and preparing to have surgery to amputat e the affected toe due to an accident at this worksite. If the accident occurred , the primary contributing factor to the accident would be the employer failing to provide and require their exposed employees wear safety shoes. The injured em ployee is alleged to have sustained an injury to a toe, unknown which foot, that got infected and required a surgical amputation. The injured employee was admit ted and treated at White Memorial Hospital. The Division found no accident relat ed violations due to a lack of information. The Division did issue citations rel ated to each employer failing to provide and require foot protection for the wor k activity being performed. The object that directly harmed the employee, if the alleged accident occurred, would have been the box that fell on the employees t oe.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, falling object, safety shoe, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587493.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies