Accident Summary Nr: 148522.015 - Employee is electrocuted when contacting power lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612769.015 | 08/03/2022 | 517311 | Bellsouth Telecommunications, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was stowing a bucket truck boom when it contacted 15 KV overhead power lines. The employee was electrocuted and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1612769.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |