Accident Summary Nr: 148522.015 - Employee is electrocuted when contacting power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 148522.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612769.01508/03/2022517311Bellsouth Telecommunications, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was stowing a bucket truck boom when it contacted 15 KV overhead power lines. The employee was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Bucket , Contact, Electrocuted, Lift Bucket, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1612769.015 44 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers