Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148521.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Casting

Accident Summary Nr: 148521.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612773.01508/05/2022331511The C.A. Lawton Co.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 5, 2022, an employee was operating a Pangborn shot blast machine (Model 1820 MR). Parts entered the machine by way of a round table which entered the machine on tracks in the floor. The table was outside of the machin e when the employee was loading a part onto the table. The employee used an over head bridge crane to load and unload the parts using one leg of a four leg chain sling wrapped around the part. The part, a round, open-centered HVAC component weighing approximately 1,400 pounds, was lifted onto the table. The employee cli mbed up onto the table to remove the rigging when the part began to tip and fell on the employee. The employee was found approximately 45 minutes later and emer gency services were called. The employee was transported to the hospital via amb ulance, where he was pronounced dead due to crushing injuries.

Keywords: blast furnace, blunt force, blunt force trauma, bridge, chain, crane, crushed, falling object, pinned, platform, rigging, shot, sling, struck by, tracks

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1612773.015 24 M Fatality