Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148518.015 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Trailer Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 148518.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612742.01508/04/2022112120Will-O-Crest Farms Llc

Abstract: At 9:29 a.m. on August 4, 2022, an employee was driving a tractor trailer tanker filled with liquid manure when it overturned. The employee died due to crushing injuries and multiple fractures.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, crushed, crushing, driver, fracture, overturn, roll-over, tank truck, tractor, tractor trailer, tractor--truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1612742.015 68 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer