Accident Summary Nr: 148515.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1612708.015 | 08/04/2022 | 238110 | Structural Preservation Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was pushing a wheelbarrow containing tools and extension cords at a construction site. The working surface was level. The employee was discovered unresponsive, slumped over and into the upright wheelbarrow. The employee was killed by cardiac arrest due to a suspected coronary.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1612708.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |