Accident Summary Nr: 148515.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 148515.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612708.01508/04/2022238110Structural Preservation Systems, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was pushing a wheelbarrow containing tools and extension cords at a construction site. The working surface was level. The employee was discovered unresponsive, slumped over and into the upright wheelbarrow. The employee was killed by cardiac arrest due to a suspected coronary.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Heart Attack, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Repair, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1612708.015 62 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: