Accident Summary Nr: 148513.015 - Employee develops blood clots in leg after struck by carcass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1599796.015 | 06/02/2022 | 311611 | American Beef Packers Inc |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was operating a hydraulic brisket saw. The employee was cutting the meat when a piece of the product flew off the saw and grazed his lower right leg. The employee's knee and calf area developed a discoloration due to the employee developing blood clots. Prior to the incident, the employee had been diagnosed with developing blood clots as a result of COVID-19. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1599796.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |