Accident Summary Nr: 148491.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1612520.015 | 08/04/2022 | 488410 | J E Herring Motor Company Inc |
Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on July 27, 2022, an employee was hooking up a truck to a tow truck. The truck parking brake was not set. The truck moved, crushing the employee between the truck and the tow truck. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1612520.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |