Accident Summary Nr: 148491.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 148491.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1612520.01508/04/2022488410J E Herring Motor Company Inc

Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on July 27, 2022, an employee was hooking up a truck to a tow truck. The truck parking brake was not set. The truck moved, crushing the employee between the truck and the tow truck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Crushed, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1612520.015 26 M Fatality